8575
pictures
14
blog posts
302 photographed species of 397 (76%)

search

recent 100 updates


2020-06-03. Philippe Campeau: European Bee-eater, Eurasian Roller, Common Kestrel, Long-legged Buzzard, Black Kite, Eurasian Jackdaw, Rook, Lesser Grey Shrike, Long-tailed Shrike, Turkestan Shrike, Chukar Partridge, Common Mynah, Common Starling, Masked Wagtail, Tree Sparrow, European Greenfinch, Eurasian Blackbird, Corn Bunting, Red-headed Bunting, Common Nightingale, Greenish Warbler, Blyth's Reed Warbler, Common Whitethroat, Hume's Warbler.

2020-06-02. Irina Romanovskaia: Lesser Sand Plover, Ferruginous Duck, Whiskered Tern, Collared Pratincole, Terek Sandpiper, Little Ringed Plover, Common Coot.

2020-06-01. Elvira Gazieva: Indian Sparrow, Indian Golden Oriole, Common Whitethroat, Irina Romanovskaia: Collared Pratincole, Pjotr Trommel: Common Coot, Black Tern, Great Crested Grebe, Black-winged Stilt, Ferruginous Duck, Common Tern, Eurasian Roller, Lesser Grey Shrike, Common Redshank.

2020-05-31. Nurzhan Alymkanova: Turkestan Tit, Grey-headed Goldfinch, Northern House Martin.

2020-05-30. Irina Romanovskaia: Ferruginous Duck, Terek Sandpiper, Grey Heron, Myrzabek Ozubekov: Grey Wagtail, Common Rosefinch, Greenish Warbler, Black Kite, Northern House Martin.

2020-05-29. Irina Romanovskaia: Shikra, Black-winged Stilt, Common Redshank, Ferruginous Duck, Great Crested Grebe, Pjotr Trommel: Northern Lapwing, Common Cuckoo, Common Pheasant, Lesser Grey Shrike, Great Cormorant, Corn Bunting.

2020-05-28. Irina Romanovskaia: Lesser Grey Shrike, Red-rumped Swallow, Black-crowned Night Heron, Black-headed Gull, Western Marsh-Harrier, Black-crowned Night Heron, Rosy Starling, Blue Whistling Thrush, European Bee-eater, Indian Sparrow, Eurasian Roller, Eurasian Jackdaw.

2020-05-27. Nurzhan Alymkanova: Citrine Wagtail, Pjotr Trommel: Little Bittern, Hume's Warbler, Carrion Crow.

2020-05-26. Elvira Gazieva: Common Mynah, Lesser Grey Shrike, Common Kestrel, Pied Wheatear, Common Starling, Nurlan Kalchinov: Egyptian Vulture.

2020-05-25. Pjotr Trommel: Common Kingfisher, Little Bittern, Azure Tit, Wood Pigeon, European Golden Oriole, Clamorous Reed Warbler.

2020-05-24. Irina Romanovskaia: Cinereous Vulture, Myrzabek Ozubekov: Black-Bellied Sandgrouse, Little Owl, Common Sandpiper, Common Rosefinch, Isabelline Wheatear, Eurasian Linnet, Ruddy Shelduck, Citrine Wagtail, Common Whitethroat, Northern Wheatear.

2020-05-23. Irina Romanovskaia: Little Stint, Terek Sandpiper, Collared Pratincole, Lesser Sand Plover, Azure Tit, Alpine Swift, Pjotr Trommel: Eurasian Roller, Hoopoe, Black Tern, Vladimir Lyapunov: Little Bittern, Common Rosefinch, Turkestan Shrike, Oriental Turtle Dove, Common Cuckoo, Eurasian Blackbird, Black-headed Gull, Common Tern, European Greenfinch, Common Moorhen, Barn Swallow, Little Bittern.

2020-05-22. Pjotr Trommel: Crested Lark, Barn Swallow.

2020-05-21. Irina Romanovskaia: European Golden Oriole, Little Bittern, Red-rumped Swallow, Clamorous Reed Warbler, Nurzhan Alymkanova: Isabelline Shrike, Lesser Grey Shrike, European Golden Oriole, Hume's Warbler, Little Bittern, Clamorous Reed Warbler, Philippe Campeau: Blyth's Reed Warbler, Blyth's Reed Warbler, Alpine Swift, Lesser Whitethroat, Black Kite, Common Chiffchaff, Hume's Warbler.

2020-05-20. Irina Romanovskaia: Little Bittern, Common Cuckoo, Common Moorhen, Common Kingfisher, Clamorous Reed Warbler, Pjotr Trommel: Common Kingfisher, Common Cuckoo, Common Moorhen, Little Bittern, Black-crowned Night Heron.

2020-05-19. Irina Romanovskaia: Clamorous Reed Warbler, Common Moorhen, Western Marsh-Harrier, Mallard, Common Chiffchaff, Myrzabek Ozubekov: Common Pheasant, Lesser Grey Shrike, Wood Pigeon, Long-eared Owl, Nurzhan Alymkanova: Tree Pipit, Sardarbek Momunaliev: Black Kite.

2020-05-18. Nurzhan Alymkanova: Wood Pigeon, Common Pheasant, Pjotr Trommel: Red-backed Shrike, Common Cuckoo, Common Kingfisher, Mallard, Western Marsh-Harrier.

2020-05-17. Irina Romanovskaia: Common Pheasant, Wood Pigeon, Mallard, Common Kingfisher, Little Bittern, Eurasian Hobby.

2020-05-16. Irina Romanovskaia: Long-tailed Shrike, Common Kingfisher, Mallard, Clamorous Reed Warbler, Nurzhan Alymkanova: Long-tailed Shrike, Clamorous Reed Warbler, Common Kingfisher, Wood Pigeon, Mallard, Common Moorhen.

2020-05-15. Irina Romanovskaia: Hume's Whitethroat, Wood Pigeon, Common Nightingale, Black-Billed Magpie.

2020-05-14. Myrzabek Ozubekov: Common Whitethroat, Philippe Campeau: Sulphur-bellied Warbler, Lesser Whitethroat, Hume's Warbler, Blyth's Reed Warbler, Laughing Dove, Pjotr Trommel: Clamorous Reed Warbler.

2020-05-13. Irina Romanovskaia: Northern Lapwing, Spotted Redshank, White-winged Tern, Temminck's Stint, Black Tern, Collared Pratincole, Common Redshank, Little Ringed Plover, Common Tern, Black-winged Stilt, Myrzabek Ozubekov: Isabelline Wheatear, Northern Wheatear, Common Stonechat, Pjotr Trommel: Turkestan Shrike.

2020-05-12. Irina Romanovskaia: European Bee-eater, Common Cuckoo, Spotted Redshank, Pied Avocet, Black-winged Stilt, Little Tern, Northern Lapwing, Collared Pratincole, Black Kite, White-winged Tern, Common Moorhen, Garganey, Greenish Warbler, Common Kestrel, Black-headed Wagtail, Myrzabek Ozubekov: Common Stonechat, Red-headed Bunting, Northern Wheatear, Northern Wheatear, Masked Wagtail, Chukar Partridge, Calandra Lark, Nurzhan Alymkanova: Common Nightingale, Greenish Warbler, White-Winged Woodpecker, Great Tit, Long-legged Buzzard, Pjotr Trommel: Long-tailed Shrike, Barn Swallow, House Sparrow.

2020-05-11. Pjotr Trommel: Northern House Martin.

2020-05-10. Elvira Gazieva: White-Winged Woodpecker, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Wood Pigeon, Common Rosefinch, Eurasian Hobby, Hoopoe, Common Cuckoo, Long-tailed Shrike, Myrzabek Ozubekov: Barn Swallow, Pine Bunting.

2020-05-09. Irina Romanovskaia: Common Whitethroat, Philippe Campeau: Eurasian Blackbird, Grey-headed Goldfinch, Black Kite, Hume's Warbler, Common Chiffchaff.

2020-05-08. Elvira Gazieva: Eurasian Roller, Black-Billed Magpie, Corn Bunting, Wood Pigeon.

2020-05-07. Myrzabek Ozubekov: Long-legged Buzzard, White-crowned Penduline Tit, Nurzhan Alymkanova: Indian Sparrow, Common Mynah.

2020-05-06. Irina Romanovskaia: Chukar Partridge, Short-toed Snake-Eagle, Wood Pigeon, Eurasian Roller, Grey-headed Goldfinch, Hume's Whitethroat, Eurasian Collared Dove, Hume's Warbler, Myrzabek Ozubekov: Turkestan Shrike, Lesser Grey Shrike, Philippe Campeau: Eurasian Blackbird, Grey-headed Goldfinch, Brambling, Greenish Warbler, Common Chiffchaff, European Greenfinch, House Sparrow, Great Tit, Laughing Dove, Common Sparrowhawk, Northern House Martin, Barn Swallow, Common Swift, Pjotr Trommel: Red-rumped Swallow.

2020-05-04. Irina Romanovskaia: European Greenfinch, Eurasian Collared Dove, Eurasian Blackbird, Myrzabek Ozubekov: Eurasian Roller, Eurasian Jackdaw, Red-headed Bunting, Common Stonechat, Pjotr Trommel: Eurasian Collared Dove.

2020-05-03. Irina Romanovskaia: Little Ringed Plover, Little Tern, Common Tern, Black Tern, Black-tailed Godwit, Common Sandpiper, Common Redshank, Black-winged Stilt, Western Marsh-Harrier, Collared Pratincole, Garganey, Gadwall, Black-headed Wagtail, Common Mynah, Laughing Dove, House Sparrow, Nurzhan Alymkanova: Gadwall, Grey Heron, Garganey, Northern Shoveler, Red-crested Pochard, Black Kite, Western Marsh-Harrier, Little Ringed Plover, Northern Lapwing, Black-winged Stilt, Common Redshank, Common Sandpiper, Black-tailed Godwit, Little Stint, Collared Pratincole, Black-headed Gull, Caspian Gull, Black Tern, Common Tern, Little Tern, Laughing Dove, Grey-headed Goldfinch, Great Cormorant, Black-headed Wagtail, Great Crested Grebe.

2020-05-02. Bakyt Alybaev: Eurasian Roller.

2020-04-30. Myrzabek Ozubekov: Black-throated Thrush, Black-Billed Magpie, Laughing Dove, Common Chiffchaff.

2020-04-27. Pjotr Trommel: Red-rumped Swallow.

2020-04-24. Elvira Gazieva: Common Kestrel, Nurzhan Alymkanova: Common Swift, Common Chiffchaff.

2020-04-21. Myrzabek Ozubekov: Common Mynah, Masked Wagtail.

2020-04-20. Myrzabek Ozubekov: Grey-headed Goldfinch, Pjotr Trommel: Red-rumped Swallow, Peregrine Falcon.

2020-04-19. Elvira Gazieva: Eurasian Blackbird, Masked Wagtail, Barn Swallow, Bohemian Waxwing, Eversmann's Redstart, Green Sandpiper.

2020-04-18. Nickolay Kunchenko: Mistle Thrush, Black-throated Thrush, Tree Sparrow, Eurasian Blackbird, Common Mynah.

2020-04-17. Philippe Campeau: Eurasian Blackbird, Brambling, House Sparrow, Great Tit, Common Chaffinch.

2020-04-16. Nurzhan Alymkanova: Grey-headed Goldfinch.

2020-04-12. Nickolay Kunchenko: Mistle Thrush.

2020-04-10. Nickolay Kunchenko: Blue-capped Redstart.

2020-04-09. Nickolay Kunchenko: Common Sparrowhawk.

2020-04-08. Elvira Gazieva: Laughing Dove, Azure Tit, Tree Sparrow, Great Tit, Common Chaffinch, House Sparrow, Northern Pintail, Common Shelduck, Smew, Common Chiffchaff, Turkestan Shrike, Northern House Martin, Nurlan Kalchinov: Bohemian Waxwing, Nurzhan Alymkanova: House Sparrow, Alpine Swift, Eurasian Collared Dove, European Greenfinch.

2020-04-07. Nickolay Kunchenko: Great Tit, Masked Wagtail, Tree Sparrow, Black-Billed Magpie, Rock Pigeon, Common Starling, Great Tit, Grey-headed Goldfinch, Mistle Thrush, Pjotr Trommel: Red-rumped Swallow.

2020-04-06. Myrzabek Ozubekov: Mistle Thrush, Common Mynah, Eurasian Blackbird.

2020-04-05. Nickolay Kunchenko: Common Mynah, Northern House Martin, Eurasian Blackbird, Laughing Dove, Mistle Thrush, Pjotr Trommel: Alpine Swift.

2020-04-04. Nickolay Kunchenko: Grey-headed Goldfinch.

2020-04-02. Irina Romanovskaia: Eurasian Blackbird, House Sparrow, Common Mynah.

2020-03-29. Irina Romanovskaia: Common Mynah, Boreal Owl, Philippe Campeau: Crested Lark, Sky Lark, Vassiliy Fedorenko: White-capped Redstart, White-capped Redstart, Grey-headed Goldfinch, Brown Dipper, Common Sandpiper, Hodgson's Rosefinch, Citrine Wagtail, Rock Sparrow, Black Redstart, Eurasian Collared Dove, Wallcreeper, Sulphur-bellied Warbler, Black-breasted Tit, Yellow-breasted Tit, Himalayan Vulture, Blue Whistling Thrush, Eurasian Dipper, Himalayan Rubythroat, White-winged Snowfinch, White-winged Snowfinch, Spotted Flycatcher.

2020-03-27. Philippe Campeau: European Greenfinch, Brambling, Eurasian Siskin, Desert Wheatear, Pied Wheatear, Pied Wheatear, Isabelline Wheatear, Water Pipit, Black Redstart, Yellow-breasted Tit, Common Chiffchaff, Corn Bunting, Grey-headed Goldfinch, European Greenfinch, Isabelline Shrike, Eurasian Jackdaw, Mistle Thrush, Pine Bunting, Pied Wheatear.

2020-03-26. Nurzhan Alymkanova: Rock Pigeon, Great Tit, Philippe Campeau: Long-legged Buzzard, Grey Heron, Goosander, Common Teal, Northern Shoveler, White-tailed Sea-Eagle, Citrine Wagtail, Masked Wagtail, Isabelline Shrike, Northern Reed Bunting, Pine Bunting, Northern Wren.

2020-03-25. Nickolay Kunchenko: Black-headed Gull, White Wagtail.

2020-03-24. Irina Romanovskaia: Great White Egret, Philippe Campeau: Carrion Crow, Brambling, White-tailed Sea-Eagle, Black-headed Gull, Caspian Gull, Eversmann's Redstart, Mistle Thrush, Common Mynah, Pygmy Cormorant, Redwing, Tree Sparrow, Northern Reed Bunting, Western Marsh-Harrier, Black-throated Thrush, Great Cormorant, Hooded Crow, Great White Egret, Pallas's Gull, Northern Lapwing, Northern House Martin.

2020-03-23. Nurzhan Alymkanova: Common Pochard, Tufted Duck, Pjotr Trommel: Alpine Swift, Common Swift.

2020-03-22. Pavel Isayenko: Black Kite, Black-headed Gull, Pallas's Gull, Great Cormorant, Great Crested Grebe, White-tailed Sea-Eagle, Caspian Gull, Great White Egret.

2020-03-21. Nickolay Kunchenko: Hooded Crow, Brambling, European Greenfinch, Common Chaffinch, Great Tit, Mistle Thrush, House Sparrow, Nurzhan Alymkanova: European Greenfinch, Common Pochard, Little Grebe, Eurasian Blackbird, House Sparrow, Great Tit, Common Chaffinch, Pavel Isayenko: Masked Wagtail, Masked Wagtail.

2020-03-20. Irina Romanovskaia: Pied Wheatear, Northern Shoveler, Common Chiffchaff, Black-headed Gull, Myrzabek Ozubekov: Eurasian Siskin, Common Kingfisher, Wood Pigeon, Mallard, Pavel Isayenko: Long-legged Buzzard, Common Kestrel, Isabelline Shrike, Black Kite, Black-throated Thrush, Great Crested Grebe, Northern Reed Bunting, Black Kite, Common Chiffchaff, Pied Wheatear, Eversmann's Redstart, Northern Shoveler.

2020-03-19. Askar Isabekov: Little Grebe, Eurasian Blackbird, European Greenfinch, Long-eared Owl, Myrzabek Ozubekov: Northern Wren, Common Buzzard, White-tailed Sea-Eagle, Common Pochard, Great Crested Grebe, Common Chaffinch, Little Grebe.

2020-03-18. Askar Isabekov: Pallas's Gull, Eversmann's Redstart, Northern Reed Bunting, Great White Egret, Black-throated Thrush, Long-legged Buzzard, Eurasian Collared Dove, Common Chaffinch, Common Pochard, Tufted Duck, Little Grebe, Mallard, Irina Romanovskaia: Ruff, Myrzabek Ozubekov: Common Starling, Eurasian Jackdaw, Common Pheasant, Corn Bunting, Crested Lark, Isabelline Shrike, Eversmann's Redstart, Sky Lark, Northern Lapwing, Masked Wagtail, Water Pipit.

2020-03-17. Askar Isabekov: Isabelline Shrike, Citrine Wagtail, Goosander, Common Sparrowhawk, Northern Wren, Pine Bunting, Northern Pintail, Masked Wagtail, White-tailed Sea-Eagle, Great Crested Grebe, Little Ringed Plover, Masked Wagtail, Pjotr Trommel: Rock Bunting, Red-mantled Rosefinch, Black-Billed Magpie, Eurasian Jackdaw, Common Starling.

2020-03-16. Askar Isabekov: Long-legged Buzzard, Long-legged Buzzard, Little Grebe, Red-crested Pochard, Common Coot, Gadwall, Elvira Gazieva: Long-eared Owl.

2020-03-15. Irina Romanovskaia: European Greenfinch, Long-legged Buzzard, Common Mynah, Eurasian Collared Dove, Little Grebe, Common Pochard, Rock Bunting.

2020-03-14. Elvira Gazieva: Yellowhammer, Azure Tit, Masked Wagtail, Oleg Belyalov: Syke's Warbler, Pjotr Trommel: White-tailed Sea-Eagle, Great White Egret, Pallas's Gull, Black-headed Gull, Eurasian Goldfinch.

2020-03-13. Myrzabek Ozubekov: Laughing Dove, Pavel Isayenko: Great Tit, Black-Billed Magpie, Black-breasted Tit, Eversmann's Redstart, Common Chaffinch, Eurasian Blackbird, Rock Bunting.

2020-03-11. Irina Romanovskaia: Northern Lapwing, Pallas's Gull, Northern Pintail, White-tailed Sea-Eagle, Northern Shoveler, Gadwall, Great White Egret, Isabelline Shrike, Pjotr Trommel: Alpine Swift.

2020-03-10. Askar Isabekov: Black-breasted Tit, Pavel Isayenko: Yellow-billed Chough, Common Starling, Eurasian Roller, Common Mynah, Eurasian Roller, Mistle Thrush, Lesser Grey Shrike, Eurasian Roller.

2020-03-09. Irina Romanovskaia: Northern House Martin, Pallas's Gull, Pavel Isayenko: Black-breasted Tit, Common Buzzard, Great White Egret, Pygmy Cormorant, Western Marsh-Harrier, Eastern Buzzard, Long-legged Buzzard, Corn Bunting, Tree Sparrow, Chukar Partridge, Black-Billed Magpie, Chukar Partridge, White-tailed Sea-Eagle, Pallas's Gull, Caspian Gull, Great White Egret, Citrine Wagtail, Common Chaffinch, Brambling, Common Chaffinch, Calandra Lark, Pied Wheatear, Grey-headed Goldfinch, Corn Bunting, Pied Wheatear, Common Starling, Lesser Grey Shrike, European Bee-eater, Eurasian Roller, Black-Billed Magpie, Eurasian Jackdaw, Common Mynah, Calandra Lark, Common Kestrel, Pied Wheatear, Northern Lapwing, Black-headed Gull, Common Tern, Great Cormorant, Grey Heron, Black-headed Gull, Great White Egret, Common Coot, Long-legged Buzzard, Mute Swan, Common Buzzard, White-tailed Sea-Eagle, Pallas's Gull, Caspian Gull, Black-headed Gull, Common Kestrel, Long-eared Owl, Mistle Thrush, Common Chaffinch, Mistle Thrush, European Greenfinch, Hoopoe, Eurasian Jackdaw, Red-headed Bunting, Red-headed Bunting, Common Pheasant, Common Chaffinch, Brambling, Corn Bunting, Rock Bunting, Eurasian Roller, Tawny Pipit, Common Mynah, European Bee-eater.

2020-03-08. Askar Isabekov: Long-legged Buzzard, Irina Romanovskaia: Redwing, Philippe Campeau: Redwing.

2020-03-07. Pavel Isayenko: Common Cuckoo, Eurasian Roller, European Bee-eater, Booted Eagle, Red-headed Bunting, Red-headed Bunting, Eurasian Roller, Corn Bunting, Isabelline Wheatear, Lesser Grey Shrike, Common Starling, Common Chaffinch, Corn Bunting, Calandra Lark, Lesser Grey Shrike, Lesser Grey Shrike, Hoopoe, Eurasian Roller, Black-throated Thrush, Chukar Partridge, Black-Billed Magpie, Eurasian Jackdaw, European Bee-eater, Eurasian Roller, European Bee-eater, Calandra Lark, Corn Bunting, Lesser Grey Shrike, Hoopoe, Grey Heron, Great Crested Grebe, Steppe Eagle.

2020-03-06. Askar Isabekov: Ibisbill, Carrion Crow, Eurasian Dipper.

2020-03-05. Askar Isabekov: Pallas's Gull, Caspian Gull, Caspian Gull, White-tailed Sea-Eagle, Northern Reed Bunting, Grey-headed Goldfinch, Water Pipit, Black Kite, Common Kestrel, Great Grey Shrike, Black-throated Thrush, Irina Romanovskaia: Eurasian Blackbird, Pavel Isayenko: Common Coot, Osprey.

2020-03-04. Askar Isabekov: Great Cormorant, Pygmy Cormorant, Grey Heron, Great White Egret, Eurasian Goldfinch, Western Marsh-Harrier, Rough-legged Buzzard, Bearded Tit, Black-headed Gull, Tree Sparrow, Eversmann's Redstart, Mistle Thrush, Northern Lapwing, Bohemian Waxwing, Pavel Isayenko: Azure Tit, Common Chaffinch, Long-eared Owl, Rock Bunting, Hooded Crow, Calandra Lark, Pjotr Trommel: Western Marsh-Harrier, White-tailed Sea-Eagle, Isabelline Shrike, Grey-headed Goldfinch.

2020-03-03. Askar Isabekov: Common Pochard, Common Coot, Little Grebe, Pygmy Cormorant, Irina Romanovskaia: Pallas's Gull, Grey Heron, Pjotr Trommel: Pine Bunting, Yellowhammer, European Greenfinch, Masked Wagtail.

2020-03-02. Askar Isabekov: Red-throated Thrush, Irina Romanovskaia: Red-throated Thrush, Myrzabek Ozubekov: Black-breasted Tit.

2020-03-01. Irina Romanovskaia: Bearded Tit, Grey-headed Goldfinch, Great Grey Shrike, Pallas's Gull, White-tailed Sea-Eagle, Northern Reed Bunting, Bohemian Waxwing, Rough-legged Buzzard, Pavel Isayenko: Black-breasted Tit, Black-Billed Magpie, Ibisbill, Eurasian Siskin, Common Chaffinch, Brambling.

2020-02-29. Pjotr Trommel: Eastern Buzzard, Lammergeier.

2020-02-26. Irina Romanovskaia: Green Sandpiper, Great Cormorant, Rock Pigeon, Northern Lapwing, Pjotr Trommel: Eurasian Siskin.

2020-02-25. Irina Romanovskaia: Grey-headed Goldfinch, White-tailed Sea-Eagle, Black Kite, Black-throated Thrush, Great White Egret, Ruddy Shelduck, Common Teal, Grey Heron, Northern Lapwing.

2020-02-23. Irina Romanovskaia: Northern Lapwing, Common Redshank, Common Goldeneye, Common Teal, Common Shelduck, Black-Necked Grebe, Black-headed Gull, Mute Swan, Black-Necked Grebe, Whooper Swan, Eurasian Wigeon, Pavel Isayenko: Grey Heron, White-tailed Sea-Eagle, Long-legged Buzzard, Pallas's Gull, Mew Gull.

2020-02-22. Pjotr Trommel: Laughing Dove, Common Starling.

2020-02-20. Pjotr Trommel: Carrion Crow.

2020-02-19. Pjotr Trommel: Rough-legged Buzzard, Tree Sparrow, Black-throated Thrush, White-tailed Sea-Eagle, Mew Gull, Common Shelduck, Hen Harrier, Bohemian Waxwing, Northern Lapwing.

2020-02-18. Myrzabek Ozubekov: Common Pheasant, Nurzhan Alymkanova: Long-eared Owl, Hooded Crow, Mistle Thrush, Long-legged Buzzard, Common Kestrel, White-tailed Sea-Eagle, Black Kite, Western Marsh-Harrier, Slavonian Grebe, Bohemian Waxwing, Brown Accentor, Northern Reed Bunting, Black-throated Thrush, Common Snipe, Northern Lapwing.

2020-02-17. Myrzabek Ozubekov: Lammergeier, Mistle Thrush, European Greenfinch, Black-breasted Tit, Eurasian Blackbird, Common Chaffinch, Eversmann's Redstart, Philippe Campeau: Black Kite, White-tailed Sea-Eagle, Eastern Buzzard, Western Marsh-Harrier, Caspian Gull, Pallas's Gull, Common Snipe, Northern Lapwing, Goosander, Pygmy Cormorant, Northern Reed Bunting, Black-throated Thrush, Bohemian Waxwing, Black-throated Accentor, Mistle Thrush, Tree Sparrow, Common Chaffinch, Long-eared Owl.

2020-02-15. Pjotr Trommel: Common Snipe, Northern Lapwing, Black-throated Thrush, Bohemian Waxwing, Black Kite, Western Marsh-Harrier, Eastern Buzzard.

2020-02-14. Irina Romanovskaia: Bohemian Waxwing, Black Kite, White-tailed Sea-Eagle, Common Kestrel, Common Starling, Grey Heron, Caspian Gull, Myrzabek Ozubekov: Black-breasted Tit, Blue Whistling Thrush, Great Tit, Azure Tit, Bohemian Waxwing, Brown Dipper, Eurasian Dipper, Eurasian Siskin, Ibisbill, Red-fronted Serin, Grey Heron, Guldenstadt's Redstart, White-tailed Sea-Eagle, Long-tailed Rosefinch, Common Raven, Common Buzzard, Yellowhammer, Pjotr Trommel: Pallas's Gull, Common Kingfisher.

2020-02-10. Pavel Isayenko: Common Buzzard, Great Grey Shrike, Mew Gull.

2020-02-09. Irina Romanovskaia: Black-throated Thrush, Fieldfare, Black Kite, Merlin, Azure Tit, Mallard, White-tailed Sea-Eagle, Philippe Campeau: Ibisbill, Bohemian Waxwing, Northern Wren, White-browed Tit-Warbler, Azure Tit, Blue Whistling Thrush, Brown Accentor, Brown Dipper, Eurasian Dipper, Carrion Crow, Eurasian Siskin, Common Sparrowhawk, Yellowhammer, Black-breasted Tit, Pine Bunting, Pjotr Trommel: Long-eared Owl.

2020-02-08. Irina Romanovskaia: Common Teal, Common Shelduck, Whooper Swan, Northern Lapwing, Horned Lark, Water Pipit, Greater Scaup, Tufted Duck, Little Grebe, Great Cormorant, Brown Accentor, Black-breasted Tit, Northern Wren, Ibisbill, Eurasian Dipper, Brown Dipper, Eurasian Siskin, Blue Whistling Thrush, White-winged Grosbeak, Bohemian Waxwing, Great Tit, Red-crested Pochard, Black-Necked Grebe, Mew Gull, Nurzhan Alymkanova: Red-mantled Rosefinch, Long-tailed Rosefinch, Golden Eagle, Black-throated Thrush, Red-fronted Serin, Yellow-billed Chough, Blue Whistling Thrush, Bohemian Waxwing, Eurasian Siskin, Black-breasted Tit, Azure Tit, Black-breasted Tit, Brown Dipper, Eurasian Dipper, Northern Wren, Ibisbill, Brown Accentor, Common Chaffinch.

2020-02-05. Pjotr Trommel: Common Kestrel, European Robin.

2020-02-04. Pjotr Trommel: Yellow-billed Chough.

2020-02-03. Fedor Shakula: Himalayan Accentor, Guldenstadt's Redstart, Snow Pigeon, Red-breasted Rosefinch, Black-throated Accentor, White Stork, Pjotr Trommel: Golden Eagle, Long-tailed Rosefinch, Red-fronted Serin, Black-throated Thrush.

2020-02-02. Irina Romanovskaia: Golden Eagle, Yellow-billed Chough, Eurasian Dipper, Philippe Campeau: Wallcreeper, Black-breasted Tit, Eversmann's Redstart, Common Chaffinch, Eurasian Blackbird, Mistle Thrush, Yellow-billed Chough, Red-fronted Serin, Black-throated Thrush, Golden Eagle, Long-tailed Rosefinch.

2020-01-31. Myrzabek Ozubekov: Great White Egret.

2020-01-29. Pjotr Trommel: Eversmann's Redstart, Great Grey Shrike, Northern Reed Bunting, Goosander, Ruddy Shelduck, Western Marsh-Harrier, White-Winged Woodpecker, Merlin, Caspian Gull.

2020-01-28. Irina Romanovskaia: Ruddy Shelduck, Common Sparrowhawk, Black-throated Accentor, Northern Reed Bunting, Goosander, Mew Gull, Eurasian Jackdaw, Black-throated Thrush, Hooded Crow.

2020-01-27. Elvira Gazieva: Water Rail, Grey-headed Goldfinch, Eurasian Siskin, Pjotr Trommel: Upland Buzzard.

rare birds records


Black-Bellied Sandgrouse (Pterocles orientalis)

© Myrzabek Ozubekov
2020-05-24
Kochkor

The first photo registration of a Black-Bellied Sandgrouse on birds.kg.


Long-legged Buzzard (Buteo rufinus)

© Askar Isabekov
2020-03-14
Bishkek

Very rare or probably unique case of nesting of Long-legged Buzzards in the center of large city.


Red-throated Thrush (Turdus ruficollis)

© Irina Romanovskaia
2020-03-01

Third record of Red-throated Thrush in Kyrgyz Republic. First one was shot at March 22, 1958 in valley of At-Bashi river (Yanushevich et al, 1960). Second record of Red-throated Thrush was at February 10, 2002 near Ananievo village, coast of Issyk-Kul lake (Kulagin, 2009). Basing in this records Red-throated Thrush was included to checklist of birds of Kyrgyz Republic with a status of vagrant bird (Toropova, Kulagin, 2006).

Торопова В.И., Кулагин С.В. Третий систематический список птиц Кыргызстана// Selevinia, 2006. – С. 44-54.
Янушевич А.И., Тюрин П.С., Яковлева И.Д., Кыдыралиев А., Семёнова Н.И. 1960. Птицы Киргизии. Фрунзе, 2: 1-272.


Snow Pigeon (Columba leuconota)

© Fedor Shakula
2015-07-11
Zaalaisky ridge, altitude 3800 m

Rare record and first photo-record of Snow Pigeon in Kyrgyzstan. Most recent records of Snow Pigeon are related to summer of 1985, when E.D.Shukurov during 5 days found 4 Pigeons in mountains of Alai ridge, and 3 ones in north slope of Chonalai ridge. Birds were observed in altitude 3000-3330 m. Nest with eggs was found by E.D.Shukurov at June 14, 1985 in canyon of northern slope of Chonalai ridge in altitude 3200 m. In Zaalai ridge S.V.Kulagin observed Snow Pigeon several years ago in Ichke Suu, close to Lenin Peak area, but he couldn't take photo of bird.

more rarities...

recent video

2018-04-11. Grey-headed Goldfinch (Ivan Turkovskiy).

2017-11-16. Black-breasted Tit (Ivan Turkovskiy).

2017-09-05. Little Owl (Ivan Turkovskiy), Common Kingfisher (Ivan Turkovskiy).

2017-09-03. Ibisbill (Ivan Turkovskiy).

more video...

unidentified birds


2020-06-03

Philippe Campeau: Грудь бурая и хвость не рыжая, а белая... Не думаю, что это курганник. Но крыля довольно длинные, слишком много для канюка?

2020-06-03

Philippe Campeau: Самка какой-то чечевицы? Каменный воробей?

2020-03-09

Андрей Баздырев: Скорее всего гибрид белошапочная х обыкновенная (судя по окраске головы).

2020-03-01

no any comments:

2020-02-13

Аскар Исабеков: Филипп, а есть фото, где видно ноги? Здесь на фото видны только пальцы, а нужна цевка (tarsus).

more unidentified birds...