search

recent 100 updates


2019-06-25. Philippe Campeau: Red-headed Bunting, Crested Lark, Indian Sparrow, Lesser Grey Shrike.

2019-06-24. Philippe Campeau: Ruddy Shelduck, White-winged Snowfinch, Common Redshank, Temminck's Stint, Little Ringed Plover, White Wagtail, Golden Eagle, Tree Sparrow, Pied Wheatear, Isabelline Wheatear, Red-fronted Serin, Rock Bunting, Grey-necked Bunting, Mistle Thrush, Grey Wagtail, Brown Dipper, Common Sandpiper, Eurasian Goldfinch, Turkestan Shrike, Common Whitethroat, Common Rosefinch, Black-headed Gull, Little Ringed Plover, Oriental Turtle Dove, Isabelline Wheatear.

2019-06-23. Irina Romanovskaia: Shikra, Great Crested Grebe, Nurzhan Alymkanova: Little Bittern, Lesser Grey Shrike, Common Kestrel, Shikra, Philippe Campeau: Little Bittern, Black-crowned Night Heron, Black-headed Gull, Black Tern, Common Tern, Black-winged Stilt, Northern Lapwing, Great Cormorant, Great Crested Grebe, Common Coot, Grey Heron, Common Cuckoo, Tree Sparrow, Great Tit, Eurasian Reed Warbler, Western Marsh-Harrier.

2019-06-19. Irina Romanovskaia: Black Stork, Whooper Swan, Rock Bunting, Common Stonechat, Oriental Turtle Dove, Northern Wheatear, Rock Pigeon, Common Rosefinch, Rufous-tailed Rock Thrush, Common Whitethroat, Great Crested Grebe, Common Moorhen.

2019-06-18. Nurzhan Alymkanova: Ruddy Shelduck.

2019-06-17. Nurzhan Alymkanova: Syke's Warbler, Hume's Whitethroat, Chukar Partridge, Mistle Thrush, Eurasian Hobby, Western Marsh-Harrier, Grey-necked Bunting, Isabelline Wheatear, Pied Wheatear, Mongolian Finch, Little Ringed Plover, Sand Martin.

2019-06-12. Elvira Gazieva: Long-tailed Shrike, European Golden Oriole, Red-headed Bunting, Ruddy Shelduck, Grey Wagtail, Tatiana Menshikova: Eurasian Hobby, Turkestan Shrike, Crested Lark, Eurasian Roller.

2019-06-11. Irina Romanovskaia: Long-tailed Shrike, Terek Sandpiper, Northern Pintail, Great Crested Grebe, House Sparrow, Clamorous Reed Warbler.

2019-06-05. Tatiana Menshikova: Rufous-tailed Rock Thrush, Sky Lark, Common Stonechat, Greenish Warbler, Eurasian Dipper, Ruddy Shelduck, Horned Lark, Eurasian Linnet, Common Sandpiper, Eurasian Crag Martin, Northern House Martin, Cinereous Vulture, Lesser Grey Shrike, Egyptian Vulture, Brown Dipper, Turkestan Shrike, Rosy Starling, Montagu's Harrier, European Golden Oriole, Spotted Flycatcher, Common Cuckoo, Citrine Wagtail, Northern Wheatear.

2019-06-04. Irina Romanovskaia: Great Crested Grebe, Collared Pratincole, Nurzhan Alymkanova: Collared Pratincole, Red-headed Bunting, Common Redshank, Great Crested Grebe, Little Tern, Black-headed Wagtail, Black-headed Gull, Tatiana Menshikova: Common Rosefinch, Common Whitethroat, Yellow-billed Chough, Tawny Pipit.

2019-06-02. Elvira Gazieva: Blue-capped Redstart, Eurasian Roller, Rock Bunting, Mistle Thrush, Blue Whistling Thrush, Isabelline Wheatear, Eurasian Hobby, Common Cuckoo, Irina Romanovskaia: Cinereous Vulture.

2019-06-01. Irina Romanovskaia: Rosy Starling, Red-headed Bunting, Great Crested Grebe, Little Bustard, Little Tern, Little Ringed Plover, Collared Pratincole, Blyth's Reed Warbler, Tree Sparrow, Great Crested Grebe.

2019-05-27. Irina Romanovskaia: Barred Warbler, Oriental Turtle Dove, Wood Pigeon, Turkestan Shrike, European Greenfinch, Ruddy Shelduck, Hume's Whitethroat, Sand Martin, Black-Necked Grebe, Pied Wheatear, Nurzhan Alymkanova: Barred Warbler, Sand Martin, Turkestan Shrike, Barn Swallow, Sand Martin, Wood Pigeon, Ruddy Shelduck, Pied Wheatear, Black-Necked Grebe, Oriental Turtle Dove, Wood Pigeon, Black-Billed Magpie, Hume's Whitethroat.

2019-05-23. Irina Romanovskaia: Common Pheasant, Spotted Flycatcher, Common Greenshank, Great Crested Grebe, Glossy Ibis, Clamorous Reed Warbler.

2019-05-21. Irina Romanovskaia: Glossy Ibis, Lesser Sand Plover, Collared Pratincole, Eurasian Roller, Great Crested Grebe, Temminck's Stint.

2019-05-20. Irina Romanovskaia: Lesser Grey Shrike, Common Cuckoo, Nurzhan Alymkanova: Black-headed Wagtail, White-winged Tern, Black Tern, Spotted Redshank, Garganey, Corn Bunting, Eurasian Roller, Grey Heron.

2019-05-19. Irina Romanovskaia: Glossy Ibis, Terek Sandpiper, Carrion Crow, Grey Heron, Nurzhan Alymkanova: Common Coot.

2019-05-18. Irina Romanovskaia: Eurasian Jackdaw, European Bee-eater, Eurasian Roller, Indian Sparrow, Common Sandpiper.

2019-05-17. Irina Romanovskaia: Glossy Ibis, Common Tern, Collared Pratincole, Northern Lapwing, Little Ringed Plover, Temminck's Stint, Nurzhan Alymkanova: Spanish Sparrow.

2019-05-15. Nurzhan Alymkanova: Tree Pipit, Rock Sparrow.

2019-05-14. Nurzhan Alymkanova: Coal Tit, Hume's Warbler, Common Cuckoo, European Bee-eater, Citrine Wagtail, Masked Wagtail, Rock Bunting, Tree Pipit, Indian Sparrow, Eurasian Linnet, Hume's Warbler, Northern Wheatear, Yellow-breasted Tit, Carrion Crow, Eurasian Collared Dove, Rock Pigeon, Grey-headed Goldfinch, Ruddy Shelduck, Tree Sparrow, Common Starling.

2019-05-13. Irina Romanovskaia: Collared Pratincole, Little Tern, Little Stint, Black-headed Wagtail, Northern Lapwing, Common Redshank, Nurzhan Alymkanova: Tree Pipit.

2019-05-11. Irina Romanovskaia: Eurasian Roller, Ferruginous Duck, Mallard, Black-tailed Godwit, Spanish Sparrow, Black-headed Wagtail.

2019-05-05. Elvira Gazieva: Shikra.

2019-05-03. Tatiana Menshikova: Little Ringed Plover, Temminck's Stint, Masked Wagtail, Common Greenshank, Little Tern.

2019-05-02. Elvira Gazieva: Isabelline Wheatear, Barn Swallow, Common Mynah, Tatiana Menshikova: Black-tailed Godwit, Spotted Redshank, Common Sandpiper.

2019-04-29. Elvira Gazieva: Common Redshank, Grey Heron, Tree Pipit, Common Chiffchaff, Tufted Duck, Tatiana Menshikova: Hoopoe, Osprey.

2019-04-28. Irina Romanovskaia: Black-tailed Godwit, Little Ringed Plover, Northern Lapwing, Common Tern, Black Tern, Ferruginous Duck, Garganey.

2019-04-27. Irina Romanovskaia: Spotted Redshank, Black-tailed Godwit, Black Tern, Marsh Sandpiper, Black-crowned Night Heron.

2019-04-24. Tatiana Menshikova: Eurasian Wigeon, White Wagtail, Citrine Wagtail, Corn Bunting, Calandra Lark, Isabelline Wheatear, Pied Wheatear, Water Pipit, Common Coot, Greater Flamingo, Black-winged Stilt, Garganey.

2019-04-23. Irina Romanovskaia: Barn Swallow, Common Sandpiper, Black-winged Stilt, Common Redshank, Ferruginous Duck, Mallard, European Greenfinch, Masked Wagtail.

2019-04-21. Nurzhan Alymkanova: Black-crowned Night Heron, Common Tern, Tatiana Menshikova: Common Starling, Eurasian Jackdaw.

2019-04-20. Irina Romanovskaia: Common Tern, Osprey, Nurzhan Alymkanova: Common Chiffchaff.

2019-04-19. Irina Romanovskaia: Turkestan Shrike, Tatiana Menshikova: Northern Shoveler.

2019-04-18. Irina Romanovskaia: Common Teal, Northern Pintail, Common Moorhen, Great Crested Grebe, Northern Shoveler.

2019-04-16. Nurzhan Alymkanova: Great Crested Grebe, Northern Lapwing, Common Sandpiper, Common Moorhen, Little Ringed Plover, Citrine Wagtail, Common Chiffchaff, Black-winged Stilt, Ruddy Shelduck, Grey Heron, Garganey, Common Redshank, Osprey, Common Stonechat.

2019-04-15. Irina Romanovskaia: White-crowned Penduline Tit.

2019-04-14. Elvira Gazieva: Grey Heron, White-crowned Penduline Tit, Tree Pipit, Northern Lapwing, Northern Shoveler, Garganey, Gadwall, Black-winged Stilt, Osprey, Irina Romanovskaia: Osprey, Common Chiffchaff, Common Sandpiper, Black-winged Stilt, Grey Heron, Hoopoe, Black-crowned Night Heron, Ferruginous Duck.

2019-04-08. Irina Romanovskaia: Bluethroat, Common Stonechat, Northern Lapwing, Pied Avocet, Garganey, Northern Shoveler, Citrine Wagtail, Black-winged Stilt.

2019-03-22. Nurzhan Alymkanova: Black Kite, Common Chiffchaff, Northern Reed Bunting, Common Chiffchaff, Black-throated Thrush, Common Starling, Ruddy Shelduck, Northern Shoveler, Black-headed Gull, Common Teal, Common Chiffchaff, Tatiana Menshikova: Northern Shoveler.

2019-03-21. Irina Romanovskaia: Great Crested Grebe, Ruddy Shelduck, Black-throated Thrush, Common Chiffchaff, Common Teal, Northern Reed Bunting.

2019-03-20. Nurzhan Alymkanova: Alpine Swift.

2019-03-19. Irina Romanovskaia: Great Crested Grebe, Black-Necked Grebe, Goldcrest, Rock Bunting, Citrine Wagtail, Common Chiffchaff, Northern Pintail, Garganey, Northern Shoveler, Eurasian Wigeon, Red-crested Pochard, Isabelline Shrike, Water Pipit.

2019-03-18. Ivan Turkovskiy: Great Cormorant, White-tailed Sea-Eagle, Slender-billed Gull, Pallas's Gull, Great Crested Grebe, Nurzhan Alymkanova: Clamorous Reed Warbler.

2019-03-17. Elvira Gazieva: Hoopoe, Common Starling, Rook, Eurasian Collared Dove, Hooded Crow, Peregrine Falcon, Masked Wagtail, Irina Romanovskaia: Great Spotted Woodpecker, Nurzhan Alymkanova: Great Spotted Woodpecker.

2019-03-15. Tatiana Menshikova: Great Crested Grebe, Common Kestrel, Calandra Lark, Goosander, Slavonian Grebe, Long-tailed Rosefinch, Eversmann's Redstart, Guldenstadt's Redstart, Northern Lapwing, Tufted Duck, Common Goldeneye.

2019-03-13. Tatiana Menshikova: Slender-billed Gull, Black-headed Gull.

2019-03-12. Irina Romanovskaia: Common Kingfisher, Common Moorhen, Masked Wagtail, Common Mynah, Western Marsh-Harrier, Rock Bunting, Tatiana Menshikova: Great Cormorant, Pallas's Gull, Eastern Orphean Warbler, Black-Billed Magpie, Crested Lark, Black-throated Accentor, Mute Swan.

2019-03-11. Irina Romanovskaia: Common Starling, Masked Wagtail, Pallas's Gull, Northern Reed Bunting, Water Pipit, White-tailed Sea-Eagle, Caspian Gull, Common Buzzard, Pine Bunting, Yellowhammer, Pine Bunting.

2019-03-10. Irina Romanovskaia: Common Treecreeper, Pallas's Gull, Great Cormorant, Nurzhan Alymkanova: European Greenfinch, Gadwall, Northern Pintail, Red-crested Pochard, White-tailed Sea-Eagle, Great Crested Grebe, Northern Lapwing, Pallas's Gull, Mew Gull, Tree Sparrow, Caspian Gull, Common Treecreeper, Azure Tit, Great Cormorant, Great White Egret, Pygmy Cormorant, Lesser Short-toed Lark.

2019-03-08. Irina Romanovskaia: Yellow-breasted Tit, Corn Bunting.

2019-03-07. Irina Romanovskaia: Great White Egret, Pallas's Gull.

2019-03-06. Nurzhan Alymkanova: Mute Swan, Whooper Swan, Smew, Common Goldeneye, Mallard.

2019-03-05. Nurzhan Alymkanova: Horned Lark, Northern Reed Bunting, Common Buzzard.

2019-03-03. Elvira Gazieva: Common Coot, Tufted Duck, Common Pochard, White Wagtail, Great Crested Grebe, Black-Necked Grebe, Black-headed Gull, Carrion Crow, Common Sparrowhawk, Red-mantled Rosefinch, Red Crossbill, Mute Swan, Ruddy Shelduck, Eurasian Blackbird, Red Crossbill, Eurasian Siskin, Little Grebe, Irina Romanovskaia: Mallard, Smew, Common Goldeneye, Mute Swan, Gadwall, Northern Pintail, Northern Reed Bunting, Lesser Short-toed Lark, Ivan Turkovskiy: Eastern Orphean Warbler.

2019-03-02. Irina Romanovskaia: Wallcreeper.

2019-03-01. Irina Romanovskaia: Water Pipit.

2019-02-28. Irina Romanovskaia: Azure Tit, Western Marsh-Harrier, Great Cormorant, Pallas's Gull, Common Buzzard.

2019-02-27. Irina Romanovskaia: Black-headed Gull, Mew Gull, House Sparrow, Horned Lark, Black-Necked Grebe, Great Crested Grebe, Laughing Dove, Common Pochard, Tufted Duck, Black-Necked Grebe, Common Sparrowhawk, Nurlan Kalchinov: Pallas's Gull, White-tailed Sea-Eagle, Great White Egret, Merlin.

2019-02-21. Nurzhan Alymkanova: Hooded Crow, Carrion Crow, Eurasian Blackbird, Laughing Dove, Common Chaffinch, Common Chaffinch, Brambling, Grey-headed Goldfinch.

2019-02-19. Irina Romanovskaia: Black-Billed Magpie, White-tailed Sea-Eagle, Black Kite, Northern Lapwing, Caspian Gull, Goldcrest, Common Chaffinch, Tatiana Menshikova: European Robin.

2019-02-18. Irina Romanovskaia: Eastern Buzzard, Guldenstadt's Redstart, Red-crested Pochard, Black-Necked Grebe.

2019-02-14. Tatiana Menshikova: Golden Eagle, Whooper Swan, Little Grebe.

2019-02-10. Elvira Gazieva: Little Grebe.

2019-02-08. Tatiana Menshikova: Eurasian Jackdaw, Common Mynah, Rock Pigeon, Rook, Brambling, Red-mantled Rosefinch, Azure Tit, Yellowhammer, Upland Buzzard, Common Chaffinch.

2019-02-05. Pavel Isayenko: Black-breasted Tit.

2019-02-04. Irina Romanovskaia: Great Grey Shrike, Eurasian Jackdaw, Common Pheasant, White-tailed Sea-Eagle, Caspian Gull, Grey Heron, Black-throated Accentor.

2019-01-29. Irina Romanovskaia: Spotted Nutcracker, Eurasian Collared Dove, Red-mantled Rosefinch, Eversmann's Redstart, European Robin, Ruddy Shelduck, Meadow Bunting, Black-throated Accentor, Guldenstadt's Redstart, Red-fronted Serin, Common Kestrel, Chukar Partridge, Common Kestrel, Eastern Buzzard, Crested Lark, Whooper Swan, Long-legged Buzzard, Mallard, Common Shelduck, Mute Swan, Eurasian Wigeon, Hen Harrier, Black-Necked Grebe, Sky Lark, Corn Bunting.

2019-01-27. Elvira Gazieva: Common Kestrel, Tree Sparrow, White-tailed Sea-Eagle, Rough-legged Buzzard, Long-legged Buzzard, Pavel Isayenko: Black-breasted Tit.

2019-01-24. Elvira Gazieva: Common Buzzard, Brambling, Eurasian Blackbird, Grey-headed Goldfinch, Irina Romanovskaia: White-Winged Woodpecker, Eurasian Siskin, Common Mynah, Common Sparrowhawk, Corn Bunting.

2019-01-21. Elvira Gazieva: Green Sandpiper, House Sparrow, Hooded Crow, Grey-headed Goldfinch, Rook.

2019-01-20. Irina Romanovskaia: Long-eared Owl, Eastern Buzzard, Black-Necked Grebe, Black-Billed Magpie, Nurzhan Alymkanova: Long-legged Buzzard, Common Chaffinch.

2019-01-19. Nurzhan Alymkanova: Long-eared Owl, Eversmann's Redstart, Great Tit, Azure Tit, House Sparrow, Black Kite, Pygmy Cormorant, White-tailed Sea-Eagle, Tree Sparrow, Caspian Gull.

2019-01-17. Elvira Gazieva: Great White Egret, Great Tit, Tatiana Menshikova: Lammergeier, Grey-headed Goldfinch, White-browed Tit-Warbler, Red-fronted Serin, Eurasian Blackbird.

2019-01-16. Irina Romanovskaia: Azure Tit, Tatiana Menshikova: Hooded Crow, Carrion Crow.

2019-01-15. Irina Romanovskaia: Common Shelduck, Black-headed Gull, Great Crested Grebe, Tufted Duck, Great Tit, Eurasian Dipper, Guldenstadt's Redstart, Guldenstadt's Redstart, Brown Accentor, Red-mantled Rosefinch, Long-tailed Rosefinch, Great Cormorant, Horned Lark, Eastern Buzzard.

2019-01-11. Irina Romanovskaia: Turkestan Tit, Tatiana Menshikova: Caspian Gull.

2019-01-10. Irina Romanovskaia: White-tailed Sea-Eagle, Caspian Gull, Carrion Crow, Pygmy Cormorant, Great Grey Shrike, Mew Gull, Tatiana Menshikova: Mew Gull.

2019-01-09. Irina Romanovskaia: Bewick's Swan.

2019-01-08. Irina Romanovskaia: Caspian Gull.

2019-01-07. Irina Romanovskaia: Hooded Crow, Rook, Black-throated Accentor, Eastern Buzzard, Common Kestrel, Pygmy Cormorant, Great White Egret, Black Kite, Merlin, Tatiana Menshikova: Great White Egret, Grey Heron, Pygmy Cormorant, White-tailed Sea-Eagle, Short-eared Owl, Crested Lark, Caspian Gull, Western Marsh-Harrier.

2019-01-06. Irina Romanovskaia: Black-Necked Grebe, Great Cormorant, Little Grebe, Common Pochard, Common Coot, Goldcrest, Red Crossbill, Eurasian Dipper, Eurasian Blackbird, Meadow Bunting, Tree Sparrow, Tufted Duck, Red-crested Pochard, Black-headed Gull, Mew Gull, Grey-headed Goldfinch, Azure Tit, Common Redshank, Common Goldeneye, Whooper Swan, Mute Swan, Grey Heron, Horned Lark, Common Teal, Mallard.

2019-01-03. Irina Romanovskaia: House Sparrow, Eurasian Siskin, Mistle Thrush, Brambling, Great Tit, Meadow Bunting, White-browed Tit-Warbler, Common Chaffinch, Common Treecreeper, Yellowhammer.

2019-01-02. Tatiana Menshikova: Coal Tit, Great Tit, Brown Accentor, Black-breasted Tit.

2018-12-28. Irina Romanovskaia: Goosander, Tatiana Menshikova: Rufous-tailed Rock Thrush, Twite, Guldenstadt's Redstart.

2018-12-26. Irina Romanovskaia: Upland Buzzard, Bearded Tit, Tatiana Menshikova: Black-tailed Godwit, Masked Wagtail, Greater Flamingo, Pied Wheatear, Black-crowned Night Heron, Common Tern, Pied Avocet, Long-eared Owl, Isabelline Shrike.

2018-12-25. Irina Romanovskaia: Northern Wren, Carrion Crow, Common Shelduck, Whooper Swan, Common Goldeneye, Mute Swan, Water Pipit, Peregrine Falcon.

2018-12-23. Irina Romanovskaia: Common Kestrel, Common Sparrowhawk, Goldcrest, Pygmy Cormorant, White-tailed Sea-Eagle, Common Snipe, Mallard, Northern Reed Bunting, Tatiana Menshikova: Yellow-breasted Tit.

2018-12-21. Irina Romanovskaia: Azure Tit, Common Chaffinch, Grey-headed Goldfinch, Hen Harrier, Tatiana Menshikova: Black-headed Wagtail.

2018-12-20. Tatiana Menshikova: Wallcreeper.

2018-12-19. Irina Romanovskaia: Mute Swan, Guldenstadt's Redstart.

2018-12-17. Tatiana Menshikova: Baraba Steppe Gull.

2018-12-16. Irina Romanovskaia: Common Sparrowhawk.

2018-12-14. Tatiana Menshikova: Himalayan Rubythroat, Greylag Goose, Mallard, Isabelline Wheatear, Tawny Pipit, Common Pheasant, Garganey, Common Redshank, Black Kite, Northern Wheatear, Common Mynah, Red-headed Bunting, Wood Pigeon, Mute Swan, Pine Bunting, Golden Eagle, Red-billed Chough.

2018-12-13. Irina Romanovskaia: Long-legged Buzzard, Eastern Buzzard, Nurzhan Alymkanova: Eversmann's Redstart, Eastern Buzzard, Common Buzzard, Common Treecreeper, Red Crossbill, Eurasian Siskin, Eurasian Blackbird, Tufted Duck, Red-breasted Flycatcher, Little Grebe, Black-Necked Grebe, Lesser Short-toed Lark, Whooper Swan, White-tailed Sea-Eagle, Crested Lark, Common Teal, Black-headed Gull, Horned Lark, Common Goldeneye, Red-crested Pochard, Common Pochard, Mute Swan, Water Pipit.

2018-12-11. Elvira Gazieva: Red-fronted Serin, Mistle Thrush, Little Grebe, Irina Romanovskaia: Great White Egret, Common Goldeneye.

2018-12-10. Irina Romanovskaia: Common Redshank, Horned Lark, Grey Heron, Common Teal, White-tailed Sea-Eagle, Whooper Swan, Lesser Short-toed Lark, Eurasian Collared Dove, Common Pochard, Little Grebe, Red Crossbill, Eurasian Siskin, Common Treecreeper, Eversmann's Redstart, Mute Swan, Crested Lark, Horned Lark, Hooded Crow, Black-Necked Grebe, Long-eared Owl, Eversmann's Redstart.

2018-12-01. Elvira Gazieva: Eastern Buzzard, Common Chaffinch, Hooded Crow, Great White Egret.

2018-11-29. Tatiana Menshikova: Eurasian Hobby, Grey-necked Bunting, Great Crested Grebe, Little Bittern, Shikra.

rare birds records


Red-breasted Flycatcher (Ficedula parva)

© Nurzhan Alymkanova
2018-12-07
Mihailovka, Issyk kul region

Very late record of Red-breasted Flycatcher.


Eurasian Spoonbill (Platalea leucorodia)

© Tatiana Menshikova
2018-01-18
Ozernoe, Chuy Valley



Black-winged Stilt (Himantopus himantopus)

© Ivan Turkovskiy
2017-12-28



Greater Flamingo (Phoenicopterus roseus)

© Ivan Turkovskiy
2017-12-28
Saruu Village, Issyk-kul region


more rarities...

recent video

2018-04-11. Grey-headed Goldfinch (Ivan Turkovskiy).

2017-11-16. Black-breasted Tit (Ivan Turkovskiy).

2017-09-05. Little Owl (Ivan Turkovskiy), Common Kingfisher (Ivan Turkovskiy).

2017-09-03. Ibisbill (Ivan Turkovskiy).

more video...